Scholarships

For more than 60 years, the BX Scholarship Program has been providing tuition assistance to students in need. To date, more than $1.6 million has been awarded.

 

Record $130,000 awarded in BX Scholarships!

BX Scholarship Guidelines

High school seniors and students currently enrolled at a two- or four-year college program are encouraged to apply for a Builders Exchange Scholarship.  The online application is open from December to February each year.

Applicants are evaluated on the following criteria:

  • Academic achievement
  • Community and school involvement
  • Financial need
  • Relationship of the student’s field of study to the construction industry
  • Potential future impact of the student on the central Ohio construction community
  • Quality of the application

For more information about the BX Scholarship Program, contact Pam Austin.

 


Staples Business Advantage LogoMany thanks to Staples Advantage for their generous donations benefiting the BX Scholarship program.

Scholarship Recipients for 2021/22 school year

 

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS:

  • Dylan Boso (Grove City High School)
    Ohio University - Civil Engineering
    The Tyler Ludwig Leadership Award
  • Kyle Dennis (Teays Valley High School)
    Columbus State Community College - Civil Engineering
  • Grace Emery (Athens High School/Tri-County Career Center)
    Hocking College - Construction Management/Carpentry & Electricity
    The Columbus Coal & Lime Scholarship
  • Matthew Johnson (Dublin Coffman High School)
    University of Cincinnati - Civil Engineering
  • Arell Layliev (Hilliard Bradley High School)
    University of Cincinnati - Civil Engineering
    The cHc Manufacturing Scholarship
  • Elijah Mansur (New Albany High School/C-TEC)
    The Ohio State University - Mechanical Engineering
  • Evelyn Marx (Gahanna Lincoln High School)
    Vanderbilt University - Electrical Engineering
    The Mid-City Electric / Technologies Scholarship
  • Conner Short (Hamilton Township High School)
    Columbus State Community College - Mechanical Engineering Technology


CURRENT COLLEGE STUDENTS:

  • Katherine Armstrong
    Kent State University - Architecture/ Construction Management & Historic Preservation
  • David Ater
    The Ohio State University - Civil Engineering/ Surveying & Military Science
    The Donald W. and David M. Righter Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Bennett
    The Ohio State University - Civil Engineering/Spanish
    The Igel Anniversary Scholarship  
  • Avonna Boysel
    University of Toledo - Business/Sales & Marketing
    The Tarullo Family Scholarship
  • Christine Bucey
    Kent State University - Construction Management
  • Melina Carna
    Kent State University - Interior Design/Construction Management & Marketing
    The Cathy Blackford Scholarship
  • Luke Ciminillo Delamotte
    The Ohio State University - City & Regional Planning/ Economics
  • Tyler Clark
    Columbus State Community College - Construction Management
    The Lincoln Construction Scholarship
  • Bradley Crandall
    Columbus State Community College - Environmental Health & Safety
  • Lily Coss
    The University of Akron - Mechanical Engineering
  • Jacob Dible
    The Ohio State University - Construction Systems Management
  • Logan Eberhardt
    The Ohio State University - Civil Engineering
    Peter E. Korda Scholarship
  • McCallah Ferry
    The University of Akron - Civil Engineering    
  • Ethan Fusek
    University of Cincinnati - Construction Management
    The Richard T. Lombardi Award
  • Molly Geissman
    The Ohio State University - Environmental Engineering
  • Zachary George
    Ohio Northern University - Construction Management
  • Yancey Hall II
    Belmont College - Building Preservation & Restoration
    The Liberty Scholarship
  • Jonathan Hutson
    The Ohio State University - Construction Systems Management
    The Roger Allen Carper, Sr. Scholarship
  • Lindsey James
    The Ohio State University - Architecture/Business
  • Grant Jones
    The Ohio State University - Civil Engineering/Surveying
    The Igel Anniversary Scholarship  
  • Sarah Katenkamp
    The Ohio State University - Construction Systems Management
  • Mackenzie Lange
    The Ohio State University - Construction Systems Management
  • Makayla Lawrence
    The Ohio State University - Civil Engineering
    The Thomas C. Fitzpatrick Award
  • Adam Lenhoff
    Ohio Northern University - Construction Management
  • Abigail Mitchell
    Columbus State Community College - Construction Management
    Setterlin Building Company Scholarship
  • Josh Pinchek
    Ohio Northern University - Civil Engineering
  • Michael Price
    Columbus State Community College - HVAC
  • Hailey Robey
    Ohio Northern University - Civil Engineering
    The Gerald L. Daily Scholarship
  • Kirsten Rudio
    The Ohio State University - Construction Systems Management
    The Ben W. Kramer Scholarship
  • Jarret Schaffer
    Ohio Northern University - Civil Engineering
    The Miller Family Scholarship
  • Caroline Sedor
    Wittenberg University - Accounting/Business
    The O'Shaughnessy Women in Construction Scholarship
  • James Settle
    Kent State University - Architecture/Construction Management
    The Construction Leadership Circle Scholarship
  • Jake Strick
    Ohio Northern University - Mechanical Engineering
    The SME - William L. Muter Scholarship
  • Grace Trippiedi
    Miami University - Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Management
    The Samuel A. Shuman Scholarship
  • Anthony Vilardo
    University of Cincinnati - Civil Engineering
  • Justin Wade
    University of Cincinnati - Mechanical Engineering